Becoming a United States citizen is a dream of many foreigners, but the process does not happen overnight. There is a ten step procedure that must take place and prospective citizens need to check their eligibility before proceeding. Assuming that the person is eligible and has the proper documentation, these are the steps that will take place.

1.Knowing Your Citizenship Status

Are you already a United States citizen? Did you acquire citizenship from your parents when you were born? Those who answered no to both questions, move onto the next step.

2.Determine Eligibility

Reviewing the naturalization eligibility with a trusted legal adviser will help you to determine whether you can become a citizen.

3.Preparing your N-400 Form

You’ll need to download the form, prepare it and go through the document checklist to ensure that you have all the necessary paperwork. Two passport style photos are needed.

4.Submit The N-400

Once the N-400 form has been submitted, the applicant will receive a receipt notice from the USCIS. There are also phone numbers that you can call and websites that you can visit that allow you to track the processing time of your application.

5.Making a Biometrics Appointment

If this is not applicable to your situation, move onto the next step. For those who need to take biometrics, make an appointment and arrive in a timely fashion.

6.Interview With USCIS

After the preliminary part of the process is complete, an interview is scheduled with USCIS. Report to the assigned building on the day of your interview and be sure to bring your appointment notice with you.

7. Receiving A Decision

When the USCIS renders a decision, there are three different options to choose from. If the N-400 is approved, then the USCIS will issue a “granted” notice. If the evidence at hand suggests that you are not fit for naturalization, the N-400 is denied. The “Continued” option is given to applicants who must provide additional documentation and those who failed their civics test.

8. Oath of Allegiance

Those who received approval during the seventh step are given a notice for their naturalization ceremony. Same day ceremonies are often available, but if not, a notice is sent by mail.

9.Taking The Oath

Taking the oath of allegiance is what makes you an official citizen. If you need help with the paperwork and necessary documentation, an experienced immigration attorney like Jaime Alvarado can help.

10.Learning Your Rights

Once the process is complete, it is your responsibility to learn more about your rights and your role as a citizen of the United States.

For more information on this process, be sure to speak to an experienced immigration lawyer Jaime Alvarado as soon as possible, so that we can help you become a US citizen.

2017-08-28T14:48:25+00:00